Privacy Policy Statement

This statement sets out Elpis Financial Pte Ltd’s (“Elpis”, “us” or “our”) Privacy Policy and the practices that will be followed with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of our client’s personal data. This statement is provided in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

Personal Data

In order to make a suitable financial advice or recommendation, our Appointed Representatives must obtain sufficient information from you. “Personal Data” includes but not limited to the following information: full name, identification number, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, employment or profession details, personal income and expense.

Your Personal Data are also required to be disclosed to the relevant product provider (the “Principal”) in effecting the financial advice or recommendation given (for e.g. applying for an Investment product and/or entering into an Insurance contract). Such disclosure is made via the relevant Principal’s proposal form(s) or in any other manner as prescribed by the Principal.

Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure

Your Personal Data are collected, used and/or disclosed by Elpis for the following Purposes:

  1. To conduct a Fact-find of your financial situation and analyse your potential financial needs.

  2. To develop a financial plan that includes a recommendation of investment and/or insurance products.

  3. To assist you in applying for the recommended investment product and/or insurance contract through the relevant principal provider.

  4. To provide you with after-sales services, which includes but not limited to responding to queries or feedback, updating any changes to your investment and/or insurance status, terms and conditions.

  5. To comply with any applicable law in administering and managing your business relation with Elpis.

  6. To conduct customer survey, for the purpose of sales audit, quality control, performance appraisal, staff training and development.

  7. To administer and manage your on-going business relation* with Elpis (e.g. keeping you informed/updated of relevant investment and/or insurance products via any communication means you have provided to us)

*At circumstance where your original servicing Representative leaves Elpis, Elpis will appoint another representative to be your new servicing representative to continue our on-going business relation. Your Personal Data is required to be disclosed to the new appointed Representative.

Consent

Your consent on the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by Elpis and our ARs are essential for establishing our business relation. By providing your Personal Data on our Elpis Fact-Find Planner, Elpis has your expressed consent on the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data (provided on the Elpis Fact-Find Planner, as well as those collected by Elpis in other manners) for the above mentioned Purposes.

Your fresh consent will also be sought and obtained before the collection, use and/or disclosure for any other purposes.

Personal Data Protection and Retention

Elpis will protect your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Your Personal Data will be retained by Elpis unless such retention does not longer serve for the Purposes stated above or for any legal purpose as required by applicable laws.

Personal Data Access and Correction

You are entitled to access or correct the Personal Data about you that is in the possession or under the control of Elpis and enquire about the ways in which the Personal Data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of the request. This can be done by making a written application to our Data Protection Officer, requesting for any such information. Elpis may charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service; or deny your request in circumstances specified by the law.

Contact Information

Elpis has designated the person whose details are set out below as the Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who will be responsible for ensuring Elpis’ compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act. If you have any query or request concerning your personal data, please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Compliance Department
Elpis Financial Pte Ltd
133 New Bridge Road
#14-09 Chinatown Point
Singapore 059413

Changes to Privacy Policy Statement

Elpis reserves the right to modify and update this Privacy Policy Statement to reflect changes in the legislation, industry practice or business environment from time to time. The latest material modification to this statement will be reflected in the last revised date shown below. Please review our Privacy Policy Statement periodically and understand our latest policy regarding the handling of your Personal Data.

Last revised: 19 Mar 2015