Data Privacy Policy

The Data Privacy Policy (hereinafter defined as the “Policy”) provides you information on the policies and practices Elpis Financial (“We”, “us”) undertakes in respect to the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data of our customers. At Elpis Financial, we are committed to protecting the privacy of all users; hence we recommend that you read this Policy before providing us with any of your personal information. We reserve the right to amend any part of this Data Protection Policy at our discretion.

General

In accordance with the provisions under the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an employee or a job applicant who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

Such personal data may refer those in our possession, or collected via this website and/or required to fulfill our financial advisory responsibilities with you. This policy does not serve to cover data privacy policies on third party websites, including links accessed to or from Elpis Financial.

Purpose for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data

Elpis Financial may collect personal information in multiple ways, including via this site should you send us an enquiry via the “Contact Us” tab, when you subscribe for products and services with us, or required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction in order to process your application with us. Such relevant information include full name, nationality, residential address, date of birth and NRIC/passport number, income details, dependants’ details, assets, liabilities and other information where required.

For the avoidance of doubt, the collection of your personal data by Elpis Financial may take place in either electronic or non-electronic forms.

Depending on the circumstances, there are various purposes for collecting, using and subsequently disclosing your personal data , which includes the following:

  • Fact-finding as mandated by relevant rules and regulations
  • Establish a reasonable basis of recommendation of investment and/or insurance products
  • Financial planning purposes for clients
  • Marketing and promoting new/revised products or services Elpis Financial offers from time to time via (not limited to) email, text messages, voice calls, postal mail
  • Facilitating with the processing of the transaction with principals and investment platforms
  • Meeting internal and external record keeping requirements
  • Fulfilling obligations required by laws and regulations which are applicable to Elpis Financial

 

Access and Correction of Personal Data

At any point in time, you may contact Elpis Financial in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided in the Section 7 to request access or make corrections to your personal data which is in the possession and control with us. We reserve the right to use appropriate verification measures to ascertain your identity, as well as to understand the nature and extent of your request before the access and/or correction of personal data request is granted. Upon obtaining sufficient information, we envisage to respond to the access and/or correction request within 30 working days. Should there be a delay in the response, we shall inform you the soonest possible time in which we can provide you with the information requested. Elpis Financial may charge an administrative fee to recover the incremental costs associated with responding to an access request. Please be informed that the PDPA prohibits certain types of personal data as specified under the Fifth Schedule or if the provision of personal information could reasonably be expected to:-

  • threaten the safety or physical or mental health of an individual other than the individual who made the request
  • cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request
  • reveal personal data about another individual
  • reveal the identity of an individual who has provided personal data about another individual and the individual providing the personal data does not consent to the disclosure of his identity or
  • be contrary to the national interest

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

Elpis Financial will take the reasonable steps to ensure that personal data collected by us, or disclosed to another organization is accurate and complete.

In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing at the contact details provided in Section 7.

Withdrawal of Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided in the Section 7.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Protection of Personal Data

At Elpis Financial, we strive to make adequate security arrangements to protect personal data in our possession or control in order to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Personal data will be only accessed by authorized personnel who are trained to help facilitate the smooth execution of the above-mentioned purposes.

All personal data are stored and protected in secured servers. The servers prevent unauthorized access and limits access only to authorized staff. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Certificates were used to encrypt sensitive data in transmission, activate HTTPS and the lock icon and prove legitimacy (and identity) of the secured connection. The servers also has inbuilt security features that scans files for viruses and lock out attempted unauthorized accesses.

Contact Details of Data Protection Officer

Access and correction requests can be made in writing via email per the standard process as mentioned in the preceding section to the Data Protection Officer of Elpis Financial.

At Elpis Financial, we take your feedback and complaints very seriously and have in place a robust process to handle any concerns you may have with regards to data privacy. As required by the PDPA, please send any other queries in writing via the same business contact details below.

Attention to:

Data Protection Officer

Office Address:

133 New Bridge Road #14-09 Chinatown Point Singapore 059413

Telephone:

+65 6227 4244

Email:

dataprivacy@elpis.com.sg

Retention of Personal Data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data were collected, and are no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.


Last revised: 10 Dec 2018